Falcon Pride

We are proud of all of our Wayne Falcons, past and present.  Here are just a few reasons why:

Wayne students receive high honors at Ak-Sar-Ben.  Kenton Lain Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef, Kyle Andrews 3rd Overall Market Ewe, Chloe Goretska Grand Champion Market Goat at Ak-Sar-Ben!! It's not often that u get 3 kids from the same county in the Sale of Champions!!

The Wayne optimist club held a breakfast for all the students that were top in their class for academics.

Seth Sherriff and Jared Middlebrook participated in the Iowa State Science and Technology Fair in Ames, IA and won a $2500 scholarship to attend Iowa State University in the College of Human Sciences. 


Josie Curry signed with Graceland University to start cheering for them in the fall of 2014. Best of luck to Josie!!


Seth Sheriff and Jared Middlebrook with their 1st place Science Fair Project.



Karryn Nickell received 1st place in the science fair for seventh grade.

+


FFA member Zach Davis received bronze in Ag sales at Sub-District Contests.

FFA member Ridge Downard received 3rd place gold in welding at Sub-District Contests.

FFA member Katelyn Campbell received bronze in public speaking at Sub-District Contests.

8th grade solo/ensemble
8th graders Naja Jones, Courtney Dennis, Matt Bellon, and Caleb Pounds earned Division I ratings at Centerville's solo/ensemble contest. Courtney Dennis also received an award for best performance in her contest center. Congrats to you all!!!

Hunt on to fashion show
Allie Hunt received a spot in the Prom Connection fashion show by receiving Top 5 honors based on total votes. Congrats, Allie!

Central College Honor Band
Students Sara Strader, Adrien Pounds, and Emily Bellon attended the Central Honor Band on January 30th.

Alumni Pep Band
Alumni pep band at the basketball game.

Poster Contest
Third grade winners of Red Ribbon Poster Contest  were 
1st-Alexander Baker (center), 2nd-Claire Carpenter (right), and 3rd-Jocelyn Marquis (left).  

Reserve Grand Champion
Chloe Goretska received Reserve Grand Champion Junior Wether Goat at the North American International Livestock Exposition in Louisville, Kentucky.
 
Cameron Jacobsen Wins Poster Contest
Cameron Jacobsen received 3rd place in the Grundy County Electric Coop poster contest.
 
WALC Scavenger Hunt Winners
The Wayne Athletic Leadership Council held their annual kickoff meeting and scavenger hunt.  The winning team was Dillon Lain, Missy Lain, Tiffany Carpenter, Trent Carpenter, and Clint Carpenter.  
 
 
 National FFA Band
Sarah Kelly was selected to play in the National FFA Band.
 
Football Team Helps Lions Club
The Wayne Football team joined the Lions Club in removing and replacing railroad ties in the high school parking lot on August 24th.

Optimist Oratorical Contest
Madison Willey and Mitch Sinclair each won first place in the 2013 local Optimist Oratorical Contest.
 
 
 Speed & Agility
During the 2013 sessions, the average attendance of student-athletes nearly reached 70!
 
 
Relph Signs
Raquel Relph has signed to play volleyball at Grandview University.
 
 

POI Honor Band
9 band members represented Wayne at POI Honor Band. Members are: (Front Row L to R) Casara Willey, Sage Hook, Raquel Relph, and Emily Bellon; (Back Row) Madison Wilson, Hillary Hamilton, Mick Wilson, Sara Strader, and Adrien Pounds.
 
  

Tae Kwon Do
Wayne students Amy Nyberg, Logan Berndt, and Brittney Strader participated in Tae Kwon Do testing.
 
 
 
 
Creed Speaker
Amy Ewing competed at the FFA District contest as Wayne's creed speaker
FFA Greenhands
The Wayne FFA Greenhands team, consisting of Amy Ewing, Blayde Baker, Trent Moore, and Keyton Nickell, competed at the FFA District Contest.
 
 
 
POI Honor Choir
Madison Hodson, Adrien Pounds, and Rachel Hontz represented Wayne at the POI Honor Choir.
 
 
Wrestlers Honor Gibbs
 On January 17th, the Falcons honored Jason Gibbs as the honorary captain for their last home dual meet of the season.
 
 
 
2012-2013 Greenhands
Mr. May presented pins to the 2012-2013 Greenhands.
 
2012-2013 Creed Speaker
Amy Ewing will be the Wayne FFA creed speaker during the upcoming spring contests.
 
 
Shivvers Presents Check to Wayne
Shivvers presented a check of over $4,000 to the Wayne Student Council, Wayne FFA, and WALC. The 3 groups volunteered their time to help prepare and host part of the WHO Tractor Ride in June. Shivvers was the main sponsor of the event.
Theater Class Production
Theater
Mr. Wilson's theater class put on a production of The Boardinghouse.  It was a huge success full of mystery and laughter.


 2012 Football All District Award Winners
Back row: Lucas Hysell, Evan Sinclair, and Tanner Robinson. Front Row: Colton Kiefer, Keaton Carpenter, Clayton Kiefer, C.D. Kunzie, and Dillon Lain.
 
 
Three Named to POI All-Conference 
Casara Willey was named 2nd team hitter, Scotlan Bunnell was named 1st team Libero, and Breanna Fortune was named 2nd team setter. 
  
Jr. High Goes Undefeated
The Jr. High Football team finished the 2012 season undefeated with a record of
5-0. In their last victory, they defeated Mormon Trail 50-0.
 

 Wilson & Hook to Europe
Madison Wilson and Sage Hook were 2 of 200 band members selected to represent the Iowa Ambassadors of Music during summer 2012. 
 
Macey Goretska
Goretska Receives Champion Honors
Macey Goretska's hard work paid off when she received Champion Market Heifer honors at the Iowa State Fair.

Young Writers Conference
Young Writers Conference
Wayne Students in third through sixth grade were chosen to attend the Young Writer's Conference to share their stories and participate in learning opportunities.


2nd Grade Farm Trip
2nd Graders Visit Farms
The second grade classes visited numerous farms and industry in the community to learn about agriculture and farm safety.



Red Rover
Red Rover, Red Rover!
FFA students and Second Graders collaborated in a competitive game of Red Rover.

Breanna Fortune Conference Champion
Fortune is Conference Champion
Breanna Fortune scored first place in the shot put at the POI Conference Meet receiving conference champion honors for Wayne.  Sylvia Nickell placed 2nd at the meet in the shot put as well.

March SOM
March Students and Staff of the Month
Levi Martley, Kelly McCurdy, Dorene McCart, Tori Helseth, Frank Everman, Brianna Johnson, Mason Petty, and Michelle Willey.


History Day
History Day Participants Advance
Nicole Johnson, Alicia Nickell, Paige Johnson, Karna Hampton, Bailey Andrews, Haley Hamilton, Kenton Lain, Katelyn Campbell, Adele Byrns, Olivia Byrns, and Ryan Shivvers.


4th Grade Winners
4th Grade Poster Winners
Katelyn Nickell, Emily Miller, Rayleigh Snyder, and Laney Christian were the 4th Grade winners of the annual Soil and Water Conservation Poster Contest.

POI Honor Band
POI Conference Honor Band
After a day full of rehearsals Wayne Honor Band members go crazy!  Sara Strader, Adrien Pounds, Sage Hook, Mick Wilson, Lauren Tilley, Cheyenne Selby, and Emily Bellon represented Wayne during the concert.


Monsanto Grant
FFA Receives Grant
Wayne FFA received $2500 from Monsanto's America's Farmers Grow Communities Fund.  Special thanks to Tom and Deb Ewing for the nomination.

 
Madison Willey
Madison Willey competed at the
Miss Pre-Teen National Competition in Florida after becoming
Miss Pre-Teen Des Moines.


January 2012 Students and Staff
January Students and Staff of the Month
Bonnie Waddell, Dan May, Brent Banks, Karna Hampton, Lucas Hysell,
Hillary Hamilton, Megan Hodson, and Kevin Brown.




Dale Acheson
Acheson Inducted to Hall of Fame
Dale Acheson, 1978 graduate, was inducted to the IHSAA Officials Hall of Fame for his contributions to wrestling.


Second Grade Give
Second Graders Raise Money
Wayne second graders collected
pennies to donate to the
Dollars for Digital campaign.


Winter Special Olympics
Winter Special Olympics
Mahala Douthart, Geremiah Grimes,
Erin Peck,  Mackenzie Shoup,
Timmy Nimblett, and Jenny Jennings received medals at the Winter Games.
















Pictured left to right are Mitch Sinclair, Nicole Johnson, Bailey Andrews, Alicia Nickell, Karna Hampton, and Paige Johnson who qualified for State History Day. Riley Brown also qualified but was unable to attended due to the State FFA Convention.
    

Adrien Pounds, Laticia Stewart, Mandie Gassman, Evan Sinclair, Kenton Lain (not pictured) and Zac Vanderlip (not pictured) were honored.  Mandie Gassman received the Rotary Scholarship.

Kenton Lain placed 2nd in State in the Job Interview Career Development Event at the Iowa FFA Association. 

Congratulations to Tate Vandyne, who qualified for state wrestling. He was the first falcon to achieve this accomplishment in the last 10 years.


FFA member Riley Brown received Gold at Sub-District Contests and will advance to districts in creed speaking.
FFA member Kenton Lain received gold at Sub-District Contests and will advance to districts in job interview.

Conduct of meetings team members Kade Richman, Kyle Andrews, Kamryn McDonald, Katie Gassman, Erica Halferty, Connor Runyon, and Sarah Norris received silver at Sub-District Contests and will move on to districts.

How Loud is our Falcon Pride?
A Pep Assembly was held Wednesday to show our Falcon Pride to all our outstanding athletes, including State Qualifying Wrestler Tate Van Dyne, State Qualifying Swimmer Nicole Johnson, and the Falcon and Lady Falcon Basketball Teams as they travel to regional play.  FALCON PRIDE!
   
Junior High Honor Band
Students Matt Bellon and Courtney Dennis at the Orpheus Junior High Honor band at Simpson College.
Football Team on Saling Field
This is the final team picture on Saling Field. The team is holding the banner they received for State Playoff Quarter Finalist, the 2013 Wayne Football Record is 8-4.

Emily Bellon Receives Scholarship
Emily Bellon received thenoutstanding senior scholarship award at Octoberfest.  She is the first Wayne recipient of this award.
 
President and Vice President
  Students voted Kenton Lain as President and Dillon Lain as Vice President on September 5, 2013
Lady Falcons Volleyball Team
The Lady Falcon volleyball team helped serve food and supervise children at the annual East Penn Employee Picnic on August 24th. Pictured are MaryAnn Downs and Josie Curry helping a little boy climb the waterslide.

Worlds of Fun
WALC celebrated a year of hard work with a trip to Worlds of Fun on April 14th.
 
 
5th & 6th Honor Band
Members of the 5th & 6th grade bands were selected to participate in an honor band performance in Centerville on April 6th.
 
 
WALC Athletes Recognized
14 WALC members were recognized for the 2012-13 membership year.
 
 
High Flyin' Falcons 
Students nominated by teachers and students as High Flyin' Falcons for the first semester are: (Front Row L to R) Madison Wilson and Emily Bellon. (Back Row L to R) Sammie Moorman, Demi Austin, Haylee Fortune, and Avery Jorgensen.
 
 

Jr. High Science Fair
The Jr. High Science Fair was held on March 7th. Each student began the process by selecting an experiment. After gathering data and a conclusion, students displayed their findings.
(Pictured above: Katie Gassman with her project)
  
 
Jr. High Pride Trip
Jr. High students took a "Pride Trip" for a day of fun at Roll-O-Rama in Bethany, MO. 
 
 
 
Elementary Pays Tribute To Veterans
On November 12, elementary students payed tribute to community Veterans.

 
 
2012 POI Academic All-Conference
Mandie Gassman, Makayla Andrews, Scotlan Bunnell, Madison Wilson, Casara Willey, Carly Nekvinda, and Breanna Fortune.
 
Jr. High Band's Hard Work Pays Off
The Jr. High Band competed at Oktoberfest and won 1st place in their division!
 


 
Riley Brown
Brown is a True Showman
Riley Brown won overall Grand Champion Breeding Dow at the Iowa State Fair 4H and ABGA Open shows.  She also won Grand Champion Intermediate Showmanship.
 
 
 Smith is Junior Showman Champ
Logan Smith won the Iowa Meat Goat Association Points Chase Championship.


 
2012 State Softball
Lady Falcons Advance to State
The Lady Falcons placed 8th at the Iowa State Softball Tournament.

 
 
State Qualifiers
2012 State Track Qualifiers
Dillon Lain, Bryce Carpenter, Cody Campbell, Levi Martley, Sylvia Nickell, Mason Cook, Breanna Fortune, and James Rhodes will represent Wayne at the state track meet on May 17-19.
 
3rd Grade Pella Trip
3rd Graders Visit Pella
The third grade classes traveled to Pella to learn about the history of Pella and Tulip Time.

FFA State Convention
FFA State Convention
Mandie Gassman and Sage Hook represented the Wayne FFA chapter at State Convention.

WALC Kickoff 2012
WALC Holds Kickoff for New Year
The Wayne Athletic Leadership Council Members and their parents participated in a scavenger hunt to kick off the new year and welcome new members.  
 

Cassandra Darrah
Darrah Represents Wayne with Pride
Cassandra Darrah has started her sophomore season at Wisconsin with several wins under her belt.  Continue to follow her success at 
http://www.uwbadgers.com.


 
3rd Grade Winners
3rd Grade Winners
Cameron Jacobsen and Abby Clark were the 3rd Grade winners of the annual Soil and Water Conservation Poster Contest.
 

Spanish Club
Noche de Cocinar
Spanish Club held a Cooking Night where they prepared authentic cuisine from the Hispanic Culture.

 
Mrs. Snyder Kisses Goat
Pucker Up for a Good Cause
Wayne FFA held a community service penny war with proceeds of $200 going to Dollars for Digital.  Mrs. Snyder had the most pennies in her jar.  Mr. Elliott is shown above giving her the winning prize. 


Simpson Storm Business Leadership Conference
Keaton Carpenter, Drew Norris,
Cole Christian, Tyra Nickell, and Kelli Lane attended the Simpson Storm Business Leadership Conference where two former Wayne graduates (Donni Popejoy Alley and Rush Nigut) represented the Des Moines Business Record's "Forty Under 40" Group.


High School and Elementary Students Collaborate
Students Collaborate
Mrs. Housley'second graders drew pictures and gave them to Mrs. Berndt's high school students who had to write a story to go with the picture.  They then got together to compare and contrast their ideas.


December 2011 Students of the Month
December Students and Staff of the Month
Hailee Feehan, Riley Darrah,
Brandon Gassman, Sage Hook,
Alicia Nickell, and Ben Saunders.  Not pictured are staff members Melanie Halferty, Joy Jones, and Marcy Fry.



High School Play
Wayne Students Theater Production
Many students participated in the annual play directed by Mr. Chad Wilson.  This year's production was "Stop the Presses" by Tim Kelly.


Drumline
Drumline Performs
Wayne Drumline presents their Octoberfest winning performance at Boom Night.











Brennan Banks is pictured with her parents and Coach Stumpff as she signs her letter of intent to play softball at SWCC.


Breanna Fortune is pictured with her parents and Coach Stumpff as she signs her letter of intent to play softball at SWCC.

Every MondayWednesday, and Friday morning many Wayne athletes participate in Speed and Agility.  Record numbers have been in the 90's this year! 

Another way Wayne high school students learn to be productive citizens is to volunteer to mentor elementary students each week.  

Lain Scores 1000 Career Points
Congratulations to Dillon Lain, he scored his 1000th career point in the game against Central Decatur on Tuesday, February 11th.
Relph Models in Los Angeles
Winston Relph recently participated in an LA fashion show where he received 1st runner up Made Model of the Year, 1st place Fashion Print, and a several other top 10 awards.  Relph has just signed with Vision Models in Los Angeles. 

'Don't Text and Drive'
Rachel Holder, Nashville recording artist, entertained the JH/HS students while spreading the message of 'Don't Text and Drive'.  The assembly was presented by Chat Mobility.
John Brees
John Brees Completed a Triathlon
John Brees, son of Dr. and Mrs. Brees, completed the Ironman Triathlon that was held in Louisville, Kentucky on August 25, 2013. He swam 2.4 miles, biked 112 miles and ran 26.2 miles (total of 140.6 miles)finishing with a time of less than 13 hours.
 
Band Solo & Ensemble Contests
Hillary Hamilton and Sara Strader participated in the Band Solo and Ensemble competitions. Hillary received two Division II Excellent scores for her flute and piano solos. Sara received a Division I Superior score for her clarinet solo. 
 
 
National Honor Society
22 members were inducted into the Wayne National Honor Society Chapter in 2013.
 
 
 Jump Rope For Heart
David Perryman became the first Wayne student to raise $1,200 on his own and win all available prizes.
 
 
Petty Writes Book
Mason Petty, a freshman, has written and published a book, entitled Laceration.
 
 
 
 
FFA District Contests
The Wayne Experience the Action Team and Sylvia Nickell's Chapter Website both received first place at the FFA District Contest and moved on to the State Contest.
 
 
 
 
Stuco Assembly
 Student Council Speaker
Casara Willey explains to speaker, Phil Boyte, how to make a peanut butter and jelly sandwich. The results were not entirely edible.
 
  
Food Drive
Wayne FCCLA and Student Council  co-sponsored the annual food drive. Over 1,000 items were donated to the drive.
 
 
 
 
FFA Students Attend National Convention
A group of Wayne FFA students traveled to Indianapolis, IN, for the FFA National Convention.
 
 
 
Marching Band Takes Oktoberfest, Again!
The High School marching band won 1st place in their division, received 2nd in drumline, and won Overall Sweepstakes!

 
Lady Falcons claim Wayne Tourney
On September 22, the Wayne Lady Falcon Volleyball team won the annual Wayne Tournament  for the first time in the history of the program.
 
Emma Robinson
Robinson Places 3rd at State
Emma Robinson competed at the State Optimist Oratorical contest and placed 3rd.
 
April Students and Staff of the Month
April Students and Staff of the Month
Mrs. Mary Kay Cusic, Haley Hamilton, Brian Boggs, Kenton Lain, Madison Willey, Bailey Andrews, and Alesya Kritskiy.  Not
pictured is Mr. Ernest Cunningham. 


 
Elementary Honor Band
Elementary Honor Band
Several 5th and 6th Grade students represented Wayne at the annual Honor Band Recital.

February Students of the Month
February Students and Staff of the Month
Hannah Lain, Makayla Andrews,
James Rhodes, Blake Housley,
McKayla Randolph, Mrs. Heidi Bellon, Amy Nyberg, and Mrs. Cheryl Porter.


Super Student Award
Falcon Pride Assembly 
Madison Wilson, Winston Relph,
Cole Christian, Katelyn Campbell,
Briana Johnson, and Laticia Stewart received the Black and Silver Super Student Award.  The requirements are a 4.0 or 0.5 increase in GPA and Perfect Attendance
for the first semester.


Optimist Essay Contest
Optimist Club Essay Contest
Frank Everman, junior, was the winner of the Optimist Essay Contest.


Wrapping for Digital
Students Give Back
Workplace Readiness students Tanner Salsberry, Karissa Terrell, Kelli Lane, 
Britni McCarty, Tyra Nickell and 
Isabell Ehrich developed and implemented a fundraising campaign to raise money for the Wayne Theater.  


November 2011 Students of the Month
November Students and Staff of the Month
Yvonne Ogden, Cody Anderson, Paula DalPont, Emily Bellon, Lelsie Overstreet, MaryAnn Inthisan, Brooke Duckworth, and Meranda Crewse.



October 2011 Students of the Month
October Students and Staff of the Month
Tyler Jamieson, Dakota Lovett,
Sylvia Nickell, Demi Austin, Mason Cook, and Tonia Medina.  Not pictured are staff members Chad Wilson and Rhonda Mason.


Homecoming Candidates
Homecoming Candidates
Bethany Alexander, Mason Cook,
Hannah Lain, Brent Banks,
Queen Ashley Lain, King Bryce Carpenter, Levi Martley, Lauren Tilley,
Princess Shaye Davis, and 
Prince Boudyn White.


Bowling Special Olympics
Students Compete at Special Olympics
Savannah Remsing, Faith Squier, 
Jenny Jennings, Chelsea Sloan, 
Haley Martin,  Lukas Moore,
 Tatym Kunzie, Geremiah Grimes, 
Timmy Nimblett, and Evan Vanderlinden competed in Bowling at the Games.


POI Honor Choir
POI Honor Choir
Adrien Pounds, Courtney Hackett, 
Katie Reed, and Heather Rusher represented Wayne at POI Honor Choir.

 
September 2011 Students of the Month
September Students and Staff of the Month
Casara Willey, Katie Gassman, Dally Veach, Tanner Bennett, Jenna Street, and Lorenzo Baker-Martinez.  Not pictured are staff members Heather Fortune, Holly Berndt, and Brenda Kelly.


Wayne High School Band
Wayne Band Victorious
Once again, the Wayne High School Band was the 1st place and Sweepstakes winner at Octoberfest.

ĉ
laticia.stewart@wayne.k12.ia.us,
Sep 3, 2013, 11:30 AM
Comments